During any segmented turning project, clamping a stack of rings together during glue-up is one key step in the process. There are various ways of accomplishing this task. Some craftspeople use a type of press similar to a book binding press (Woodtreks guest artisan, Don Leman, uses a beautiful shop-made press.) Other turners will clamp the glued wood ring-stack assembly directly on their lathe, between the headstock and the tailstock. But toolmaker and woodturner Mark Damron uses another very clever and inexpensive approach.

In this quick video, Marks shows you how to make and use his simple — and cheap — “Rod Clamp”. It might become a real favorite. All you need is a threaded rod, some MDF board, a T-nut, washer, and nut. For less than $10, you can have a first-class clamp that will work for almost any segmented turning or stack ring lamination project. (2 Minute Woodworking Video)

Be Sociable, Share!
(5) Comments    Read More   

Comments

Keith,

Gotta’ love the ingenuity in that simple but very effective fixture. I’m hoping that we get to see him turn that glued up stack next!

Mark (thecraftsmanspath.com)


Hello. How can I make a dividing wheel for a Shopsmith wood lathe? Thankyou.

Keith’s Note: I’m not sure exactly what you mean by a “dividing wheel” or what you are trying to accomplish. I bit more clarification would help.


ronald boucher

Thanks for the info.

Ron


Manuel Osorio

Hi, there.. I am refinising my night table, and I want to cover the top with veneer. Any suggestion or video of how I can make the veneer myself..? thanks Manuel

Keith’s Note: You can make your own veneers. Often the best way is to re-saw stock using a bandsaw. I don’t currently have a video in the WoodTreks library describing that process. I’ve added it to our wishlist.


Michiel Goosen

I have some thin (approx 15mm) thick slices of burl that I would like to use as lids for jewelry boxes when trimmed and finished and sanded. Any ideas how to get it onto a solid backing which will not be as brittle as this burl veneer and not end up with a too thick lid? Thanks

Keith’s Note: Try the hide glue approach.


Post a Comment
Name:
Email:
Website:
Comments: